Time Trials

Date of 2014 Time Trials: July 12, 2014

At a time to be determined by the Regatta Committee in each racing season, a date shall be set for the conduct of Time Trials prior to Regatta Day. The purpose of these Time Trials is to determine the makeup of each Regatta Day race based upon the times rowed by the crews participating in the Time Trial heats.

Race: 1
Classification: Senior Male #1
Time: 8:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC
Crew Bussey Horwood Lawyers MAX Athletics Male Toyota Plaza Smith Stockley Magna Contracting
Coxswain Ben Colbourne Colin Pike Gord Delaney Paul Ring Denise Carew
Place  1 2
Time  9:19:09 9:31:65   9:22:23  10:10:81  9:50:53
Winning Crew:  Bussey Horwood Lawyers
Race: 2
Classification: Senior Male #2
Time: 8:50
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II Stroke of Power Hydrowise The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze
Crew  CF Mens Waterford/Spartan Fitness    Husky-Definitions Exxon Mobil Men
Coxswain  Jim Ring Patricia Murphy    Dave Ryan Jackie Warfield
Place  1  4    3  2
Time  10:20:19  11:35:92    11:32:37  10:50:22
Winning Crew:  CF Mens
Race: 3
Classification: Senior Female #1
Time: 9:10
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M
Crew  Roebothan, McKay, & Marshall MAX Athletics Female  Ellsworth   India Gate  Steers Insurance
Coxswain Gord Delaney  Hayley Ivany Sandy Snow  Jackie Warfield Jim Carroll
Place  4  2  1  3  5
Time  5:27:71  5:24:05  5:21:74  5:25:29  5:40:04
Winning Crew:  Ellsworth
Race: 4
Classification: Senior Female #2
Time: 9:25
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Stroke of Power Hydrowise The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II
Crew  Port Authority  NEAL  Kavanagh's Construction  Statoil  Onside Restoration
Coxswain  Graham Roche  Ben Colbourne  Rich Bailey  Mitchell Thomas  Frank Norris
Place  2  1  3  4  5
Time  5:37:63  5:28:96  5:38:91  5:52:16  6:06:89
Winning Crew:  NEAL
Race: 5
Classification: Senior Male #3/Intermediate Male
Time: 9:40
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram
Crew  Counter Corner Marquise (Intermediate)    Wade's Excavating Safework Men
Coxswain  Mark White Matt Foley   Kevin Greeley  Jenn Sommerton
Place  1  3    2  4
Time  11:06:26  12:06:48    11:18:03  13:01:73
Winning Crew:  Counter Corner
Race: 6
Classification: Senior Female #3
Time: 10:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Hydrowise The Ranger Lamb's Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power
Crew  Summit Plumbing All Pro Drywall  VRA  Hyflo Gorman Renovations
Coxswain  George Wade  Kevin Greeley  Jim Ring Andrea Power  Joe Dowden
Place  3  1  2  5  4
Time  5:54:97  5:49:80  5:51:87  6:08:43  5:58:00
Winning Crew:  All Pro Drywall
Race: 7
Classification: Senior Female #4
Time: 10:15
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk
Crew  Winmar Reardon Construction Premier O'Reilly's Boulder/MacDonald
Coxswain  John Harte Derek Mercer Melissa Snow  Rob Moran John Dinn
Place  2  1  4  3  5
Time  6:06:11 5:54:64  6:15:42  6:12:34  6:26:06 
Winning Crew:  Reardon Construction
Race: 8
Classification: Senior Female #5/Masters Female
Time: 10:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power Hydrowise
Crew Exxon Mobil Women Pouch Cove Pharmacy Subaru  Dream Kitchens (Masters) Remax
Coxswain  Rus Tuton  Krista Browne Joe Dowden Jeannie Snow Anna Henley
Place  3  5  4  1  2
Time  6:04:18  6:12:58  6:06:70  6:00:55  6:03:40
Winning Crew:  Dream Kitchens
Race: 9
Classification: Senior Female #6
Time: 10:45
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The CBC Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute
Crew Worksafe Women  Stewart McKelvey  Baile Branagh  Colonial Group  Christians
Coxswain  Jenn Sommerton Leon Murphy  Dave Curran  Jim Ring  Danny Harte
Place  3  2    4  1
Time  6:28:54  6:20:96    6:37:56  6:17:10
Winning Crew:  Christians
Race: 10
Classification: Senior Female #7
Time: 11:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power Hydrowise The Ranger
Crew  Marco Group The Travel Bug/Posie Row  Sea-Force Diving  Provincial Airlines Skyway Rentals
Coxswain Patricia Murphy  Glen McCann  Dexter Decker Michelle Croke  Mark White
Place  3  5  2  1  4
Time  6:24:08 7:14:10  5:57:37  5:42:25  6:37:89 
Winning Crew:  Provincial Airlines
Race: 11
Classification: Senior Female #8
Time: 11:45
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC
Crew  Restwell Mattress NL Ladies Row UK 2014  First General Hickmans  Foley's Martial Arts
Coxswain  Lenny Williams Robert Greeley  Leon Murphy  Danny Harte  Caitlin Browne
Place  1  5  3  4  2
Time  5:56:95  6:53:73  6:23:50 6:52:55   6:07:65
Winning Crew:  Restwell Mattress
Race: 12
Classification: Senior Female #9
Time: 12:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II Stroke of Power Hydrowise The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze
Crew  Republic of Doyle Wicked Fit You Rock Fitness The Pacemakers Magic Wok
Coxswain  Joe Dowden  Jackie Warfield  Gord Delaney  Jim Carroll  Rich Bailey
Place  2  5  1  4  3
Time  6:37:93 7:13:17  6:12:97  6:45:52  6:41:17 
Winning Crew:  You Rock Fitness

 

Race: 13
Classification: Senior Female #11
Time: 12:15
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Telegram The Sea Hawk Marine Institue The CBC Catherine M
Crew R. Tetford and Son   York Construction   Newfoundland Canvas
Coxswain Lenny Williams   Danny Harte   Dexter Decker
Place  3    1    2
Time  7:19:18    6:49:45    6:52:91
Winning Crew:  York Construction
Race: 14
Classification: Senior Female #11
Time: 12:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Telegram The Sea Hawk Marine Institue The CBC Catherine M
Crew Abilities   Cabot Ford   Aylward's Design Plus Print Shop
Coxswain   Jenn Sommerton   Brad Byrne   Darryl Putt
Place  2    3    1
Time  6:39:57   6:48:43    6:38:83 
Winning Crew:  Aylward's Design Plus Print Shop
Race: 15
Classification: Intermediate Female/Juvenile Female
Time: 12:45
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Stroke of Power Hydrowise The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II
Crew Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs (Intermediate) Triple E Painters (Intermediate)   Dream Home Construction/North Shore Roofing (Juv) Allied Construction Highlanders (Juv)
Coxswain Rus Tuton Megan Fitzgerald   Jim Ring Dave Curran
Place  1  3    4  2
Time  6:27:50 6:51:70     8:08:50 6:48:10 
Winning Crew:  Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs (Intermediate)
Race: 16
Classification: Midget Female
Time: 1:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea Hawk Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram
Crew Metro Hardwood Minis Harold Hotel   Caregivers Cox & Palmer/Universal Corporate Wear
Coxswain  Andrew Tobin Tony Woodman     Anna Fewer
Place  4  1    3  2
Time  8:15:81 6:08:60     6:44:13  6:43:31
Winning Crew:  Harold Hotel
Race: 17
Classification: Midget Male
Time: 1:15
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Stroke of Power Hydrowise The Ranger Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II
Crew  DF Barnes   Bill's Barber Shop    
Coxswain  Paul Ring   Tony Woodman    
Place  1    2    
Time  5:40:36    6:00:67    
Winning Crew:

 DF Barnes

 

Race: 18
Classification: Squirt Male
Time: 1:30
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea Hawk Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram
Crew  Admirals Rock   Buck Weaver Beavers   Vector 3-Points
Coxswain Graham Roche   Zach Meaney   Stephanie Spencer
Place  1    2  
Time  3:33:80    4:09:20    4:47:50
Winning Crew:

 Admirals Rock

 


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©