2014 Royal St.John's Regatta

Date of the 2014 Royal St. John's Regatta: Wed. Aug. 6, 2014

Here is the Regatta Day 2014 Race Schedule.

 

 

Race: 1
Classification: NTV Satellite Network Male Amateur
Time: 8:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Iceberg Gold Pomerleau Gerry Angel  The Dictator
Flag Colour Tan  White Gold  Green Red
Crew Bussey Horwood Lawyers Toyota Plaza Max Athletics Men Magna Contracting Smith Stockley
Coxswain Ben Colbourne Gord Delaney Colin Pike Denise Carew Paul Ring 
Place  2  1  3  4  5
Time  9:14:90  9:10:90  9:17:83  9:45:36  9:56:26
Winning Crew:  Toyota Plaza

 

Race: 2
Classification: Islander RV Male All Comers
Time: 8:50 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker President's Choice   The Henley Smith Stockley
Flag Colour Tan White   Red  Green
Crew Canadian Forces Men  Exxon Mobil Men   Counter Corner  Wade's Excavating
Coxswain Jim Ring  Jackie Warfield   Mark White Kevin Greeley
Place  1  2    4  3
Time  10:16:40  10:24:91    10:46:33  10:30:34
Winning Crew:  Canadian Forces Men
Race: 3
Classification: Nalcor Female Amateur
Time: 9:10 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular Pomerleau Iceberg Gold Gerry Angel Cougar Helicopters Soteria
Flag Colour Tan Gold White Green Blue
Crew Ellsworth Estates Max Athletics Women India Gate Roebothan McKay and Marshall NEAL
Coxswain Sandy Snow Hayley Ivany Jackie Warfield Gord Delaney Ben Colbourne
Place  3  2  5  1  4
Time  5:14:80  5:11:20  5:16:31  5:08:21  5:16:12
Winning Crew:  Roebothan McKay and Marshall
Race: 4
Classification: Atlantic Towing Female
Time: 9:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker President's Choice The Henley The Newfoundland Herald  Smith Stockley
Flag Colour Tan White Red  Blue  Green
Crew The Port Authority Kavanagh's Construction Steers Insurance Provincial Airlines All Pro Drywall
Coxswain Graham Roche  Rich Bailey Jim Carroll Michelle Croke Kevn Greeley 
Place  2  1  3  4  5
Time  5:29:21  5:26:89  5:29:54  5:39:57  5:49:37
Winning Crew:  Kavanagh's Construction
Race: 5
Classification: Mount Pearl Dental Male 
Time: 9:50 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular  Gerry Angel   The Dictator Iceberg Gold 
Flag Colour Tan  Green   Red  White 
Crew Husky-Definitions Waterford/Spartan Fitness   Marquise Heavy Equipment (I) Safe Work Men
Coxswain Doug Trainor Patricia Murphy   Matt Foley  Jenn Sommerton
Place  1  2    1  
Time  10:44:70  13:25:18    11:49:51  
Winning Crew:

 Husky-Definitions

Marquise (I)

Race: 6
Classification: Chevron Female Memorial
Time: 10:10 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker The Henley President's Choice Smith Stockley  The Oz Network
Flag Colour Tan  Red White Green Gold 
Crew Vocational Rehabilitation Assessments Statoil Reardon Construction and Development Limited  Summit Plumbing  Restwell Mattress
Coxswain Jim Ring  Mitchell Thomas Derek Mercer George Wade Lenny Williams
Place  5  3  4  2  1
Time  5:55:20  5:39:38  5:54:36  5:37:61  5:34:79
Winning Crew:  Restwell Mattress
Race: 7
Classification: RICOH Female Memorial #2/RICOH Female Masters
Time: 10:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Miss Tubular  The Dictator Iceberg Gold Pomerleau Gerry Angel
Flag Colour Tan  Red  White  Gold  Green
Crew Sea-Force Diving  Gorman Renovations  Dream Kitchens (M) Remax Exxon Mobil Women
Coxswain Dexter Decker Joe Dowden Jeannie Snow  Anna Henley Russ Tuton
Place  1  3  1  2  4
Time  5:39:30  5:48:00  5:47:34  5:47:36  6:11:68
Winning Crew:

 Sea-Force Diving

Dream Kitchens (M)

Race: 8
Classification: Dc DESIGN HOUSE Female Commercial
Time: 10:50 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker The OZ Network The Henley The Newfoundland Herald President's Choice
Flag Colour Tan Gold Red  Blue  White
Crew Winmar Capital subaru Onside Restoration Foley's Martial Arts Hyflo
Coxswain John Harte Joe Dowden  Frank Norris Andrew Tobin Andrea Power
Place  4  3  1  2  5
Time  6:07:26  6:01:32  5:47:22  5:53:53  6:17:31
Winning Crew:  Onside Restoration
Race: 9
Classification: Sobeys Female General Workers
Time: 11:10 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Cougar Helicopters Soteria

Miss Tubular 

Iceberg Gold The Dictator Gerry Angel 
Flag Colour  Blue Tan  White  Red  Green
Crew O'Reilly's Pouch Cove Pharmacy  You Rock Fitness  Premier Athletic Therapy and Sports Medicine Christians
Coxswain Rob Moran Krista Browne  Gord Delaney  Melissa Snow Danny Harte
Place  5  1  3  2  4
Time  6:10:32  5:57:25  6:06:23  6:00:92  6:07:21
Winning Crew:  Pouch Cove Pharmacy
Race: 10
Classification: City of St. John's Female
Time: 11:30 AM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell The Broker President's Choice  Smith Stockley  The OZ Network The Newfoundland Herald 
Flag Colour Tan  White  Green Gold Blue 
Crew Stewart McKelvey First General Marco Group Boulder Publication/McDonald's Home Hardware   Safe Work Women
Coxswain  Leon Murphy Jim Carroll  Patricia Murphy  John Dinn  Jenn Sommerton 
Place  4  3  1  2  5
Time  6:17:89 6:10:60  6:02:81  6:07:07  6:29:22 
Winning Crew:  Marco Group

 

Lunch Break

 

Race: 11
Classification: Alec G. Henley and Associates Female Service
Time: 2:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Stroke of Power The Ranger  The CBC Catherine M  Marine Institute 
Flag Colour Blue Tan  White Red Tan 
Crew Colonial Group Skyway Rentals  Republic of Doyles Season 6  Aylward's Design Plus Print Shop Abilities
Coxswain Jim Ring Mark White  Joe Dowden  Darryl Putt  Jenn Sommerton 
Place  4  5  3  2  1
Time  6:23:21  6:24:31  6:17:09  6:15:45  6:11:76
Winning Crew:  Abilities
Race: 12
Classification: CAA Female Club
Time: 2:20 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Lamb's Palm Breeze Hydrowise    The smith Stockley II  The Sea-Hawk 
Flag Colour  Gold  Blue    Green  Red 
Crew Magic Wok  The Pacemakers    Cabot ford Lincoln  York Construction 
Coxswain Rich Bailey Jim Carroll    Brad Byrne  Danny Harte 
Place  2  3    4  1
Time  6:22:69  6:35:08    6:45:52  6:17:31
Winning Crew:  York Construction
Race: 13
Classification: Atlantic Lottery Female District
Time: 2:40 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Catherine M   Stroke of Power   The Marine Institute
Flag Colour Red   Blue    Tan 
Crew Hickmans   Newfoundland Canvas   NL Ladies Row UK
Coxswain Danny Harte    Dexter Decker    Robert Greeley
Place  1    2    3
Time  6:14:30    6:24:37    6:35:23
Winning Crew:  Hickmans
Race: 14
Classification: Goodlife Fitness Female All Comers
Time: 3:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell  The Telegram Lambs Palm Breeze    The Sea-Hawk  Miss India II 
Flag Colour Green Gold    Red  Gold 
Crew Baile Branagh Wicked Fit    The Travel Bug/Posie Row  R. Tetford and Son 
Coxswain Dave Curran Jackie Warfield    Glen McCann  Lenny Williams 
Place  1  4    3  2
Time  6:09:34  6:47:12    6:25:78  6:21:20
Winning Crew:  Baile Branagh
Race: 15
Classification: Crosbie Group Intermediate/Crosbie Group Juvenile Female
Time: 3:20 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell Stroke of Power Catherine M    The NTV Network  The CBC 
Flag Colour Blue Red    White  White 
Crew Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs Chartered Accountants (I) Triple E Painters (I)   Allied Construction Highlanders (J) Dream Home Construction/North Shore Roofing
Coxswain Russ Tuton Megan Fitzgerald    Dave Curran  Jim Ring 
Place  1  2    1  2
Time  6:21:69  6:36:74    6:36:61  7:06:69
Winning Crew:

 Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs Chartered Accountants (I)

Allied Construction Highlanders (J)

Race: 16
Classification: Midget Male
Time: 3:40 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell  Hydrowise   Smith Stockley II    The Telegram 
Flag Colour Blue   Green    Green 
Crew DF Barnes Services Limited   Bill's Barber Shop    Harbour Grace Ocean Eneterprises 
Coxswain Paul Ring   Tony Woodman    Lenny Williams
Place  1    2    3
Time  5:35:23    5:44:65    5:56:93
Winning Crew:  DF Barnes Services Limited
Race: 17
Classification: Bell Aliant Midget Female 
Time 4:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell  The Ranger The NTV Network  The Marine Institute  Stroke of Power  The CBC 
Flag Colour  Tan White  Tan  Blue  White 
Crew Harold Hotel Cox and Palmer/Universal Corporate Wear  Caregivers  Metro Harwood Minis  Brake's Heating 
Coxswain Tony Woodman Anna Fewer  Matt Foley  Andrew Tobin  Terry Shea 
Place  1  4  2  5  3
Time  5:54:07  6:42:13  6:24:51  6:59:40  6:26:26
Winning Crew:  Harold Hotel
Race: 18
Classification: Pennecon Squirts Male/Female
Time 4:20 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell  Smith Stockley II The Sea-Hawk  Miss India II  Lambs Palm Breeze  The Telegram 
Flag Colour  Green Red  Gold  Gold  Green 
Crew Admiral's Rock Buck Weavers Beavers  Vector 3-Points Athletics Atlantic  Avalon Paving 
Coxswain Graham Roche Zach Meaney  Stephanie spencer  Melissa Snow  Kevin Greeley 
Place  1  2  4  3  5
Time  3:12:60  3:32:10  3:46:70  3:32:30  3:52:40
Winning Crew:  Admiral's Rock
 

 

 

Dinner Break

 

Race: 19
Classification: Female Championship Race
Time: 7:00 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell  Iceberg Gold  Cougar Helicopters Soteria  Gerry Angel  Tubular  Pomerleau
Flag Colour          
Crew  India Gate  NEAL  Ellsworth Estates  Roebothan McKay & Marshall  Max Athletics Women
Coxswain  Jackie Warfiled   Ben Colbourne  Sandy Snow  Gord Delaney  Hayley Ivany
Place  5  4  3  2  1
Time  5:33:20  5:24:12 5:21:13  5:12:51  5:11:83 
Winning Crew:  Max Athletics Women
Race: 20
Classification: Male Championship Race
Time: 7:30 PM
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Shell  Gerry Angel Dictator  Pomerleau  Iceberg Gold  Tubular
Flag Colour          
Crew  Magna Contracting Smith Stockley  Max Athletics Men  Bussey Horwood Lawyers   Toyota Plaza 
Coxswain  Denise Carew  Paul Ring  Colin Pike  Ben Colbourne Gord Delaney 
Place  4  5  3  1  2
Time  9:57:81  10:10:77  9:21:44  9:14:53  9:17:94
Winning Crew:  Bussey Horwood Lawyers 

 

 


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©