Discovery Day

Date: Saturday, June 22, 2013 (weather permitting)

Below is the final schedule for the 2013 Discovery Day Regatta.

Crews are expected to be available to row 30 minutes prior to scheduled times.

Race: 1
Classification: Senior Female #1
Time: 8:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC
Crew Roebothan, McKay & Marshall Central Daries Max Girls 1 India Gate NEAL
Coxswain Gord Delaney  Rich Coish  Hayley Ivany  Jackie Warfield  Derek Mercer
 Place  1  4  2  5  3
Time  5:28.65  5:51.28 5:35.03  5:54.43  5:44.46
Winning Crew:  RMM
Race: 2
Classification: Senior Female #2
Time: 8:20
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II Stroke of Power The NTV Network Smith Stockley II Lambs Palm Breeze
Crew Metro Hardwood Gypsy Tea Room Max Girls 2 Eclipse Statoil
Coxswain  Andrew Tobin  Dan Harte  Zach Meaney  Chris Roach  Rob Roach
Place  4  5  1  2  3
Time  6:26.61  7:16.78  5:49.08  5:53.73 6:14.40
Winning Crew:  Max Girls 2
Race: 3
Classification: Senior Male # 1
Time: 8:40
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M
Crew Toyota Max Men Torbay Munn Insurance   Paul Ring Crew
Coxswain  Rob Roach  Hayley Ivany  Graham Roach    Paul Ring
Place  1  2  3    4
Time  10:10.50  10:44.21  11:03.42    11:25.62
Winning Crew:  Toyota
Race: 4
Classification: Senior Male #2
Time: 9:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Stroke of Power The NTV Network Smith Stockley II Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II
Crew Wade's Excavating ExxonMobil Men Huskey Energy Men's Safe Work  East Coast Marine
Coxswain  Jackie Warfield  Melissa Janes  Dave Ryan  Jennifer Somerton  Bill Maher
Place  1  2  5  4  3
Time  11:58.22  11:59.08 14:50.63  13:24.63  12:32.65
Winning Crew:  Wade's Excavating
Race: 5
Classification: Senior Female #3
Time: 9:20
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M Telegram
Crew TLC Nursing and Homecare Services Terry Walsh Contracting Prudential Reardon Reality Ice Caps Aker Solutions
Coxswain  Jackie Warfield  Lisa Jestican  Denise Carew  Steve Winters  Melissa Snow
Place  3  2  1  4  5
Time  6:59.57  6:56.89  6:36.69  7:20.82  7:43.48
Winning Crew:  Prudential
Race: 6
Classification: Senior Female #4
Time: 9:40
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The NTV Network Smith Stockley II Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power
Crew Carpenter's Millwright College Hyflo (Power's Crew) CF Ladies Cotton Club Pouch Cove Pharmacy
Coxswain  Jim Ring  Andrew Power  Rich Bailey  Ashley Mills  Kate Neveau
Place  5  4  3  1  2
Time  8:57.81  7:32.13  7:13.76  6:49.92  7:02.19
Winning Crew:  Cotton Club
Race: 7
Classification: Senior Female #5
Time: 10:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The Marine Institute The CBC Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk
Crew Steers Insurance  ExxonMobil Women Dr. Joseph Coffey Opal + Onyx  Abilities
Coxswain  Jim Carroll  Russ Tuton  Robert Greeley  Danielle Irvine  Brent Payne
Place  1  2  4    3
Time  6:09.75  6:47.62  8:08.44    7:34.72
Winning Crew:  Steers Insurance
Race: 8
Classification: Senior Female #6
Time: 10:20
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Smith Stockley II Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power The NTV Network
Crew RNC Hitchen Underhay & Associates Skin Care Studio Steph's Crew CONA
Coxswain  Monica Murphy  Andrew Tobin  Kevin Greeley  Dave Curran  Chris Hammelman
Place    2  1  3  4
Time    6:29.37  6:24.08  6:55.61  8:13.49
Winning Crew:  Skin Care Studio
Race: 9
Classification: Senior Female #7
Time: 10:40
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat The CBC Catherine M The Telegram The Sea-Hawk The Marine Institute
Crew Donavan Homes Gorman Renovations Ray of Light   Alward's Design Plus Wedding Stationary
Coxswain  Adam Shea  Joe Dowden Jennifer Somerton    Cindy Lu Edwards
Place  1  2      3
Time  6:07.83  6:23.76      7:14.48
Winning Crew:  Donovan Homes
Race: 10
Classification: Senior Female #7
Time: 11:00
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Lambs Palm Breeze Miss India II Stroke of Power The NTV Network Smith Stockley II
Crew Women's Safe Work    CBSA   Metabolic Meltdown
Coxswain  Jennifer Somerton    Kim Ring    Erin Skinner
Place  2    3    1
Time  7:50.46    8:37.71    6:59.72
Winning Crew:  Metabolic Meltdown

Race: 11
Classification: Intermediate Female/Female Juvenille

Time: 11:20
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Catherine M  The Telegram The Sea Hawk  The Marine Institute The CBC
Crew Budget Car Rental   Allied Construction   CSA Propane
Coxswain  Leon Murphy    Dave Curran    Amanda Wells
Place  1    1    
Time  8:27.53    7:34.69    
Winning Crew:  

 

Race: 12
Classification: Female Masters
Time: 11:40
  Stake 1 Stake 2 Stake 3 Stake 4 Stake 5
Boat Miss India II  Stroke of Power The NTV Network  Smith Stockley II Lambs Palm Breeze
Crew NGA   Spartan Fitness   Mount Carmel Building
Coxswain  Jim Ring    Dean Lear    Dave Curran
Place  3    1    2
Time  8:34.20    7:12.65    7:27.21
Winning Crew:  Spartan Fitness

 


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©