1971 - 1980

1971

Amateur Race: Memorial University - 11:00
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Dave Browne
Nick Kelly, Tom Burke, Terry Burke, Al Murray, Ed King

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts - 10:31
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, John Lundrigan, Alonzo Pearce, Craig Morrissey, Robin Morgan

Transport Race: R.C.M.P. - 10:52.8
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Peter Kelly
Robert Payne, Parker Rodd, Mark Brown, Allen Rooney, Bill Parker

Midget Race: London, New York and Paris - 6:00
Cox: Bill Morgan Stroke: Kevin Boland
Gerry Hickey, John Crane, Jim Boland, Jim Barron, Paul Murphy

District Race: Logy Bay - 10:55.8
Cox: Gerry Stone Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Don Cahill

Intermediate Race: Reddy Kilowatts - 10:55.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Bob Wells, Greg Pearcey, Gerry Wells

Labour Race: Crosbie Services - 10:20.8
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Lou Pine, Bill Shears, Gerry Warren

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary - 10:33.2
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ladwell
Roy Noseworthy, Bill Wiseman, Ted Wells, Eric Nash, Al Skehan

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:13.6
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, John Lundrigan, Alonzo Pearce, Craig Morrissey, Robin Morgan

Ladies' #1 Race: Newfoundland Telephone Co. - 6:14.8
Cox: Jim Pittman Stroke: Ann Sceviour
Mary Power, Sheila Upshall, Mary Strang, Sylvia Tibbs, Barb Murphy

Ladies'#2 Race: Kelsey's - 6:15.8
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Linda Davis
Della Bugden, Elaine Gosse, Joan Buckle, Evelyn Wareham, Ros Power

Juvenile Race: Placentia (no time available)
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Tony Lannon
Reg Green, Bren Whittle, Dennis Hefferman, Jerome O'Keefe

Championship Race: Reddy Kilowatts - 10:02
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Robin Morgan, Craig Morrissey, Alonzo Pearch, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

 
1972

Amateur Race: NAVFAC - 10:76
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Gary Miller
Bill Schwartz, Charles Rivard, Ron Moore, Denny Hodgdon, Paul Sanborn

Club Race: Apollo Club - 10:22
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ledwell
Bill Hann, Jerome Corcoran, TedWells,Eric Nash, Al Skeehan

Transport Race: Crosbie Services - 10:23.6
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

Midget Race: Brennan's Restaurant, Placentia - 4:43
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe, Stroke: Frank Lannon
W. Whittle, Ron Pitcher, Albert Greene, John Green, Johnny Green

Intermediate Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 10:19
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Ken Power
John Barrington, Ty Evans, Walter Follett, Robert Wells, Randy Ring

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:33.2
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, Gordon Morgan, Al Pearce, Vic Tucker, Robin Morgan

District Race: Warren's Garage - 10:12.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Kevin Murphy, Tom Power, Harry Yetman, Bill Murphy, Mike Dwyer

Ladies'#1 Race: Kelsey's 5:45
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Linda Maher
Della Bugden, Evelyn Wareham, Joan Buckle, Elaine Gosse, Ros Power

Ladies'#2 Race: Labatt - 5:28.8
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Gail Pearcey
Gail Hanton, Mary Snow, Pauline Gille, Yvonne Oates, Linda Mason

Labour Race: Crosbie Services - 10:16
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary - 10:11.8
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ledwell
Bill Hann, Jerome Corcoran, Ted Wells, Eric Nash, Al Skeehan

Championship Race: Crosbie Services - 10:06
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan


1973

Amateur Race: NAVFAC (Naval Facility, Argentia) - 10:26.4
Cox: Tom Travers Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

Club Race: Star of the Sea - 10:32
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Harry Yteman, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Transport Race: R.C.M.P. - 10:44.8
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: All Rooney
Ron Nause, John Conohan, Bill Parkes, Parker Rodd, Bob Payn

General Workers' Race: Tony Muarry Associates - 10:12.4
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Fred Rose
Derek Hancock, Paul Ring, Art Sacrey, Greg Pearcey, Charlie Spurrell

Mercantile Race: Hickman Motors - 10:19
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Gerry Evans, Bob Benmore, Kev Singleton, Clare Squibb, Carl Bruff

Ladies' #1 Race: Newfoundland Telephone - 5:24.2
Cox: Cyril Greeley Stroke: Marie Norris
Philip Dunn, Gwen Dowden, Anna Greene, Cindy Wells, Jeanette Wells

Ladies' #2 Race: Heffernan's Gulf - 5:12
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mary Oakley
Rosalind Power, Mercedes Connors, Joan Buckle, Yvonne Oates, Florence Haire

Juvenile Race: Greene's Dry Goods, Placentia - 11:22
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Frank Lannon
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Alley Greene, Bren Whittle, John Greene

Police Race: NAVFAC - 11:26.6
Cox: Tom Travers Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

District Race: St. John's West - 10:34.3
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Harry Yetman, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Labour Race: Crosbie Services - 10:26.4
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Pat Ledwell, Ed Hennessey

Intermediate Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 11:02.8
Cox: Joe Kenney Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Gerald Wells, Mike Dwyer, Tony Pearcy

Midget Race: YMCA - 4:49
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smyth, Derek Peper, Dale Canning, Don Furlong, Garth Blakely

Championship Race: NAVFAC, Argentia - 9:51
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

 
1974

Amateur Race: College of Trades - 11:39
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: John Duggan
Spence Butt, Don Gosse, Ken Stoyles, Bob Guest, Gary Gosse

Labour Race: Star of the Sea - 10:08.1
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Garage Race: Hickman's - 11:08
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, pat Power, harvey Horwood, Clar Squibb, Carl Bruff

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts (Nfld Light & Power) 11:23
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gerald Keough
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Ed Hennessey

Ladies' Race: Labatt's - Kitty Vitty -
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: June Mills
Joan Crane, Marlene Hooper, Suzanne Shelly, Linda Shelly, Cindy Mills

Transport Race: Tony Murray Associates - 12:55.3
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Derek Hancock
Randy Ring, Art Sacrey, Randy Stone, Charlie Spurrell, Robert Stone

District Race: Star of the Sea - 10:08.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary - 10:23.1
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Bill Hann
Al Skeehan, Gary Brown, Eric Nash, Ralph Churchill, Everett Green

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:25
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Ed Hennessey
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Gerald Keough

General Workers' Race: Tony Murray Associates - 10:19.3
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Derek Hancock
Randy Ring, Art Ascrey, Randy Stone, Charlie Spurrell, Robert Stone

Intermediate Race: Placentia - 10:31.2
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Art Lannon
Dave Heffernam, Frank Lannon, Bill Hutchings, Tom Whittle, Jack Brown

Juvenile Race: YMCA - 11:13.1
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smythe, Dale Canning, Don Furlong, Mike Howley, Rick Quigley

Championship Race: Dead Heat - Hickman's and Newfoundland Light and Power declared the winners - 10:10.2

Hickman's
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith,Pat Power, Harvey Horwood, Clar Squibb, Carl Bruff

Newfoundland Light and Power
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Ed Hennessey
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Gerald Keough

 

1975

Amateur Race: Karon's Furniture Crew - 10:17 2/5
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Gary Summers
Bob Alcock, Gerry Wade, Brian Wade, Hugh Harvey, Chris Murphy

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 10:15 2/5
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Forrest Follett, Charlie Spurrell, Greg Pearcey and Geoff Follett

Garage Race: Hickman's - 10:04 1/5
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, Clar Squibb, Gerald Evans, Pat Power, Carl Bruff

Civil Service Race: Her Majesty's Penitentiary - 10:27 3/5
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: F. Elliott
B. Button, K. Hickman, A. Nash, D. Hickey, P. Lowe

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts (NL&P) 10:07 3/5
Cox: Sandy Greely Stroke: Gerald Keough
Ed Hennessey, Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearch, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan

Transport Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 10:28 4/5
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Forrest Follett, Charlie Spurrell, Greg Pearcey, Geoff Follett

General Workers' Race: Reddy Kilowatts - 10:11
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gerald Keough
Ed Hennessey, Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan

District Race: Hickman's (rowing for St. John's East) 10:06
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, Clar Squibb, Gerald Evans, Pat Power, Carl Bruff

Midget Race: Dunn's Pharmacy - 5:09 4/5
Cox: Ern Hanlon Jr. Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerald Tobin, Terry Rose, Darrin Feehan, Gordon Jackson, Brian Jackson

Juvenile Race: YMCA - 10:43
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smyth, Derek Peper, Don Furlong, Mike Howley, Rick Quigley

Ladies' #1 Race: CJON - 5:21
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Betty Power
Barbara Power, Ruth Carney, Ruth Shirley, Carol Greene, Betty Puddester

Ladies' #2 Race: M.U.N. Breezeway - 5:36
Cox: Ern Hanlon Jr., Stroke: Donna Brenton
Gale Hanlon, Floss Penwell, June Matthews, Jackie Tilley, Nina Sheppard, Nita Sutton

Championship Race: Hichman's - 10:02 4/5
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, Clar Squibb, Gerald Evans, Pat Power, Carl Bruff


1976

Amateur Race: Black Horse - 10:16
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Gary Summers
Bob Alcock, Gerry Wade, Brian Wade, Hugh Harvey, Chris Murphy

Club Race: Molson's Olympic - 10:36.4
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Mark Coffey
John Abbott, John Barrington, John Angel, Forrett Follett, Pat Wadden

Labour Race: Placentia Lions - 10:10.4
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Bren Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Transport Race: Placentia Lions - 10:37.8
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Bren Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Garage Race: Hickman's - 11:06.6
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Pat Power, Clarence Squibb, Charles Spurrell, Sylvester Power

District Race: Logy Bay(Hickman's) - 10:40
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Pat Power, Clarence Squibb, Charles Spurrell, Sylvester Power

Midget Race: J.J.'s Gulf - 6:10
Cox: Ernie Hanlon Jr. Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Darrin Feehan, David Lynch, Peter Feehan, Joe Hanlon, Cyril Lynch

General Workers' Race: Labatt's - 10:36.6
Cox: Randy Ring Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Ken Power, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Mr. B's - 11:21
Cox: John Hart Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Brown, Chris Pike

Juvenile Race: Legrow's Travel - 11:19.8
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Albert Gibbons
Mike Summers, Jr., Steve Mills, Mark Clarke, Larry Breen, Dave Howley

Ladies' #1 Race: Royal Stores - 6:21
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Iva Gillingham, Lorna Norris, Dennette Corbett, Cindy French, Valerie Pike

Ladies' #2 Race: Labatt's - 6:18
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Marlene Hooper
Joan Crane, Linda Bartlett, Heather Rendell, Elizabeth Summers, Laura Park

Ladies' #3 Race: CJON - 6:25
Cox: John Barrington Stroke: Ruth Kearney
Barb Power, Marie Norris, Bev Rose, Sue Puddister, Arlene McCann

Championship Race: Placentia Lions - 9:56
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Bren Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon


1977

General Workers' Race: Mike's Shamrocks - 10:20.4
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Gerald Keough, Brian Mulcahey, Pat Power, Clar Squibb, Steve Power

District Race: Mike's Shamrocks - 10:23
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Gerald Keough, Brian Mulcahey, Pat Power, Clar Squibb, Steve Power

Amateur Race: Sanyo - 11:01.4
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Barron, Chris Pike

Intermediate Race: Sanyo - 11:09.2
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Barron, Chris Pike

Mercantile Race: Crosbie Services - 10:42.2
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Bill Howell, Art Sacrey, Paul Ring, Ray Hoskins

Civil Service Race: Her Majesty's Penitentiary - 11:16.2
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: W.Greeley
Nash, C.Rideout, L. Puddister, D. Hickey, C. Pendergast

Midget Race: Outer Cove - 5:10
Cox: Gert Reardigan Stroke: Cyril Lynds
Peter Feehan, Andrew Boland, Wayne Smart, Joe Lynch, Shawn Power

Special Midget Race: O'Keefe's Aluminum, Placentia - 5:29
Cox: F. Bennett Stroke: P. Pomeroy
Mulrooney, V. Withers, J. Griffen, J. Hickey, J. O'Keefe

Juvenile Race: Tony Murray's - 12:25
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Campbell Fehan
Darrin Feehan, C. Lynch, P.Griffen,J. Kennedy, O. Devereaux

Ladies' #1 Race: Labatt's - 6:01.6
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Marlene Hooper
Joan Crane, Donna Brenton, Heather Rendall, Linda Bartlett, Clara Simms

Ladies' #2 Race: Woolworths - 6:35.4
Cox: Linda Greeley Stroke: Marge Whitten
Marilyn Fitzgerald, Allison Perchard, Gladys Burt, Debbie Breen, Wilhelmina Noseworthy

Ladies' #3 Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 6:29.2
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Margo Connors
Arlene Wareham, Judy Rotchford, Edna Ezekiel, Kay Aylward, Beverley Legge

Ladies' #4 Race: Molson's - 6:19
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
Ivy Gillingham, Ellen Sargent, Gillian Grant, Fiona Grant, Dennette Corbett

Labour Race: Placentia - 10:18
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Anthony Whittle, Gerard Barron, Brendan Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Transport Race: Placentia - 10:56
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Anthony Whittle, Gerard Barron, Brendan Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

Championship Race: Placentia - 9:54.2
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Tom Whittle
Anthony Whittle, Gerard Barron, Brendan Whittle, Leo Collins, Frank Lannon

 
1978

Amateur Race: Mr. B's - 10:50
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Albert Gibbons, John Barron, Craig Adams, Chris Pike

District Race: St. John's East - 10:12 1/5
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Gerald Keough, Brian Mulcahey, Pat Power, Clar Squibb

Mercantile Race: Smith Stockley - 10:20
Cox: Jim Ring Sr. Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring

Labour Race: Pink Lady, Placentia - 10:30 2/5
Cox: Pius Whittle Stroke: Tom Whittle
Alvin Whittle, Anthony Whittle, Clem Whittle, Ray Whittle, Bren Whittle

Midget Race: R.C. Anthony /Outer Cove - 4:58
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: J. Lund
S. Power, G. Howell, J. Smith, P. Boland, P. Stack

Transport Race: Metal Craft - 10:20
Cox: Ron Brennan Stroke: D. Randell
F. Murray, B. Janes, G. Moores, L. Cahill, P. Knox

Intermediate Race: Fun 'n' Fast - 10:27
Cox: Gord Follett Stroke: P. Hollett
C. Cook, W. Young, G. Martin, J. Thomas, T. Fitzpatrick

General Workers' Race: Molson's - 10:20
Cox: G.Stone Stroke: M. Power
S. Power, G. Keough, B. Mulcahey, P. Power, C. Squibb

Civil Service Race: Memorial University of Newfoundland - 10:29
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: N. Seymour
G. Sheaves, M. Bennett, P. Shapter, J. Noel, R. Peddle

Juvenile Race: Placentia Newcomers - 11:04 1/5
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: B. Greene
P. McGrath, K. Collins, A.Greene, D. Barron, K. Collins

Club Race: St. John's Boys and Girls Club/Smith Stockley - 10:03 4/5
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring

Ladies' #1 Race: Apaches - 6:43 2/5
Cox: Mike Summers Sr. Stroke: M. Fraser
E. Summers, L. Bartlett, B. Rose, A. Dawe, S. Anstey

Ladies' #2 Race: Labatt's Special - 6:32
Cox: Gord Follett Stroke: M. Connors
T. O'Keefe, B. Power, C. O'Keefe, J. O'Keefe, B. Puddister

Ladies' #3 Race: Dicks & Co. - 6:14 2/5
Cox: Gert Reardigan Stroke: M. Churchill
D. Harding, C. Butler, Marcella Hickey, C. Harding, C. Moore

Ladies' #4 Race: Molson's - 6:16
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Linda Foley
I. Gillingham, I. Grant, Gillian Grant, L. Norris, Dennette Corbett

Championship Race: Smith Stockley /Boys and Girls Club - 9:52
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
John Barrington, Tom Power, J. Power, K. Power, Paul Ring


1979

Amateur Race: NAVFAC(Argentia) 9:55.59
Cox: Frank Lannon Stroke: Don Patterson
Rob Schid, Jerry Giles, Dennis Dale, Alex Wilhelms, Chris Weigel

Mercantile Race: Smith Stockley - 9:53.64
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Paul Ring, Bud Boland, Ken Power, John Barrington, Tom Power

Club Race: Smith Stockley - 10:27.62
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Paul Ring, Bud Boland, Ken Power, John Barrington, Tom Power

General Workers' Race: Labatt's Blue - 10:00.19
Cox: Chic Stone Stroke: Mike Power Steve Power, Bert Hickey, Bill Clarke, Pat Power, Clar Squibb

Ladies' #1 Race: Devine Advertising - 6:23.61
Cox: C. Norris Stroke: N. Nicolle
C.Dunne, C. Nicholle, S. Haliday, M. Dunn, P.Steinbrink

Midget Race: Outer Cove - 6:03.29
Cox: Jim Power Stroke: Jim Nixon
Jerome Smart, John Power, Paul Stack, A. Boland, M. Lynch

Labour Race: Gary's - 10:25.25
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Larry Cahill
Tom Smith, Al Gibbons, Jeff Babstock, W. Holwell, Spence Butt

General Services Race: NAVFAC - 10:30
Cox: Frank Lannon Stroke: Don Patterson
Rob Schid, Jerry Giles, Dennis Dale, Alex Wilhelms, Chris Weigel

Ladies' #2 Race: Health Sciences - 6:27
Cox: Mike Summers Jr Stroke: S. Dominic
C. Gillispie, D. McGruer, M. Hooper, L. Preston, S. Greene

District Race: Logy Bay - 10:41
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power
Steve Power, Bert Hickey, Bill Clarke, Pat Power, Clar Squibb

Ladies' #3 Race: Apache -
Cox: Mike Summers Sr Stroke: M. Hopper
Bev Hyslop, Anne Dawe, Marie Norris, R. Raynes, Sheila Anstey

Intermediate Race: Mr. B's - 11:01.95
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gerry Donovan
Rick Quigley, Craig Adams, John Barron, Rick Brown, Chris Pike

Transport Race: Fun 'n' Fast - 10:17.27
Cox: Gord Follett Stroke: P. Hollett
T. Fitzpatrick, C. Cook, Wayne Young, Greg Martin, Jeff Thomas

Novice Race: M.U.N. Engineering - 10:52.28
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Kevin Head
Peter Haliday, Andrew Crane, Fred Cahill, Wesley Foote, Percy McCann

Juvenile Race: Holiday Inn - 11:45
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Chris Hanlon
Perry Cahill, Mike Parrell, Dave Curran, Bruce Stacey, Cyril Greeley

Championship Race: Smith Stockley - 10:01.31
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Paul Ring, Bud Boland, Ken Power, John Barrington, Tom Power

 
1980

Amateur Race: Naval Facility
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: Kris Hardestry
Dale Hardestry, Mike Warren, Victor Favels, Jessie Daniel, Dennis Dale

Club Race: Smith Stockley - 9:37.73
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

Ladies' #1 Race: General Hospital - 5:51.16
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Sharon Dominic
Corrine Gillespie, Linda Preston, Janet Preston, Doreen McGruer, Sue Greer

Ladies' #2 Race: M.U.N. Student Union
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Collen McDonald
Rosalind Ryan, Karen Vetter, Suzanne Coady, Barbara Dacrey and Eluria Karasek

Ladies' #3 Race: Technical Sales/Canon
Cox: Forrest Follett Stroke: Ive Gillingham
Sharon Andrews, Penny Stien, Fiona Grant, Cathy Simmonds, Gillian Grant

Ladies'#4 Race: Office World
Cox: Gordon Follett Stroke: Patty Power
Tilley O'Keefe, Jill Blackmore, Jackie O'Keefe, Mercedes Connors, Betty Shea, Della Bugden

Labour Race: St. John's Building Supplies - 10:08.15
Cox: Jim Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Bill Houston, Dave Hickey, Derek Holwell, Roger Noseworthy, Don Hibbs

Transport Race: Fun 'n' Fast - 10:17.57
Cox: Gordon Follett Stroke: Bert Hickey
Jeff Thomas, Charles Cook, Wayne Young, Greg Martin, John Barron

General Services Race: NAVFAC

District Race: Outer Cove - 10:03.82
Cox: Andrew Boland Stroke: Owen Devereaux
Jamie Best, Gerard Ryan, Darrell Ryan, John Furlong, Dave Goodland

Novice Race: M.U.N. Engineering - 11:08.6
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Vernon Paddock
Gary Whelan, Stew Strong, Paul Forsey, Doug Goodridge, Gary Hoffe, John Heneghan

General Workers Race: Smith Stockley - 10:11.41
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith

Intermediate Race: Outer Cove - 10:13.55
Cox: Andrew Boland Stroke: Owen Devereaux
Jamie Best, Gerard Ryan, Darrell Ryan, John Furlong, Dave Goodland

Midget Race: McDonald's - 5:46.75
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Scott Allen
Kevin Greeley, Leonard Earle, Jim Tucker, John Tucker, Frank Greeley

Juvenile Race: Dalfen's Mall, Placentia - 10:53.66
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: G. Greene
G. O'Keefe, G. McGrath, S. O'Keefe, F. McGrath, K. Corbett

Championship Race: Smith Stockley - 9:46.86
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Randy Ring
Bill Holwell, John Barrington, Tom Power, Paul Ring, Tom Smith


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©