1961 - 1970


1961

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - 10:27
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyrll Gollop, Gerry O'Driscoll, Jim Power, Charlie Walsh, Jack Wilson

Municipal Race: Sanitary Department - 10:52
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O'Driscoll, J. Power, Charlie Walsh, Jack Walsh

Bankers' Race: Bank of Nova Scotia - 11: 04 3/5
Cox: Paddy Ring Stroke: H. Dove
G. Hayley, D. Phelan, N. Power, J. Young, B.Stoyles

Civil Service Race: General Hospital - 10:49 4/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Joe Dillon
Tony Givvons, Fergus Fagan, Alf Dawe, Jim Mooney, Jim Hayward

Press-Radio Race: VOCM 590s - 11:12 3/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Dave Bastow, Bob Lockhard, Dave Carter, Dick O'Neill, Chas Noseworthy

Truck- Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 10:20
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harry Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:49 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: A. Power
Norman Boland, E. Elliott, Cluney Parsons, G. Sulley, G. Garland, D. Hiscock

Police-Firemen's Race: Local Police - 10:32 2/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Green, Gerry Feehan, D. Roberts, Ron Dower, P. Power

Garage Race: McKinlay Motors - 10:54 1/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
David Kitchen, Leo Power, W. Menchenton, Mike Nolan, Alex Newman

Factory Race: Newfoundland Brewery - 10:31 1/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: G. Sanley
Bill Kearney, Cyril Morrissey, Norm Evans, Tony Coady, Bill Feehan

Club Race: Mental Hospital - 10:43 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O'Driscoll, Jim Power, Gerry Houlihan, I. Sullivan

Ladies' Race: Mental Hospital - 6:33
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Joan Reid
Margurite Pittman, E.Dawe, R. Strapp, R. Cooper, E. Colvin

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi - 10:59
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern Ring, Joe Squires, Derm Powell, Dave Gosse, George Powell

Mercantile Race: Parker & Monroe's - 11:13 1/3
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Paul Bert
Tom McCarthy, John Dunphy, Jim Birmingham, Pat Whiffen, Tom Mason

Juvenile Race: St. Bon's - 11:04
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ed. O'Brien
Mike Caddigan, Brian Gibbons, Henry Hamlyn, Dennis Furlong, Al Murray

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. - 10:10
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harry Kelly, Les Field

 

1962

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital - 10:39
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerry Houlihan
Cyril Gollop, Ed Pearce, Gerry O'Driscoll, Charlie Walsh, Jack Walsh

Municipal Race: Sanitary Crew - 10:41
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Harold Dunn
John Frampton, Joe Slaney, Leo Dunne, Jim Power, Pat Dunne

Garage Race: Drover's Service Station, Portugal Cove - 11:11 1/5
Cox: Ron Howell Stroke: Sandy Greeley
Bob Gosse, Gordon Miller, Vic Churchill, Leslie Greeley, Lindsay Greeley

Bankers' Race: Bank of Nova Scoita - 11:43 4/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Nels Kearley
Dough Phelan, Ted Perry Emerson Barbour, Mike Murphy, Carl May, Jim Casey(Coach)

District Race: Kilbride - 10:36 4/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Gerald Stanley
Charlie Stanley, Dough Stanley, James Stanley, Albert Stanley, Winston Stanley

Truck- Labour Race: Summers Crew: 10:31 4/5
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Gerry Lewis, John Kelly, Eric Kelly, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:53 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norman Boland
Andrew Crichton, Cluny Parsons, Pat Bennett, Doug Woodland, Don Hiscock

Police-Firemen's Race: Local Police - 10:37
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Greene, Gerald Feehan, Kevin Barnes, Derik Biggins, Francis Hiscock

Civil Service Race: R.C.A.F. - 11:03 2/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Al Maidment
Roy Duncan, Cy King, Ken Hansen, John Higgins, Tom Kane

Club Race: Mental Hospital - 10:30
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Charles Walsh, Gerry Houlihan, Ed Pearce, Gerry O'Driscoll

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi - 10:28
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern King, Kevin Hollihan, Derm Powell, Fred Mitchell, Gerald Stone

Ladies' Race: Newfoundland Hotel - 5:54 2/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernadette Martin
Carol Parsons, Joan Hodder, Mary Sheehan, Genevive Button, Helen O'Leary

Mercantile Race: C.N.R. - 10:45 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Charlie Chaytor
P. Whittle, John Dunne, J. Fitzpatrick, E. Goobie, R. Churchill

Juvenile Race: Feildians - 10:55
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Boyd Summers
#5: Kevin Morris, #4: Bob Mullins, #3: Doug Philips,
#2: Erling Biggs, #1: David Dawe, Vic Richards (Spare)

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. - 10:01
Cox: Levi "Shotty" Rogers Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

 

1963

Amateur Race: Feildians - 10:30 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Earl Wicks, Chum Piercy, Alf Dawe, Henry Summers, Ted Blanchard

Municipal Race: Sanitary Crew - 10:57
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Harold Dunne
Jim Power, Cyril Hynes, Joe Stanley, Pat Dunne, Doug Bishop

District Race: St. John's South Crew - 10:36 4/5
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joe Kenny
Harry Williams, Bill Murphy, Winston Noftall, William Morrissey, Ed Dunne

Ladies' B Race: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce - 6:05 1/5
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Judy Taylor
Sandy Radford, Cecilia McNeill, Judy Sheppard, Ivy Rodway, Marie Ryan

Labour Race: William Summers Jr. - 10:20
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police - 10:19 1/5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Derek Biggins
Kevin Barnes, Ross Snelgrove, R. Meadus, S. Wells, Ross Brophy

Truck Race: Stamp's Trucking Crew - 10:48 1/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed Hayes
Cyril Ryan, Gerald Escott, Anthony Murphy, Jim Murphy, Jack Reardon

Club Race: Feildians - 10:40 1/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Earl Wicks, Chum Piercey, Alf Dawe, Henry Summers, Ted Blanchard

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:54
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norm Boland Bill O'Reilly, Frank Beston, Dick Curtis, Cal Lundrigan, John Ennis

Ladies' Race: Newfoundland Hotel - 5:36
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: B. Martin
Marg Tricco, Gert Reardigan, Betty Ring, Joan O'Brien, Anna Manning, Patricia Bennett

Joint Services Race: Royal Canadian Civiliarns - 10:49
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Walsh
Ed St. Croix, Edgar Rodgers, Alex Walsh, Mun Bradbury, Jim March

Garage Race: McKinlay Motors - 11:02 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: L. Power
W. Menchenton, D. Burry, Robert Kelly, Mike Nolan, A. Newman

Intermediate Race: Outer Cove - 10:53 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Louis Pine
Steve Doran, Tom Smart, Gerald Stone, Pat Power, Bill Power

Juvenile Race: St. Raphael's 10:52
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Rich Kinsella
Neil Tisdale, Joe Baker, Joe Giles, Fred Rose,Ron Brennan

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. - 10:08
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

 

1964

Mercantile Race: Chalker's - 10:45
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Bern Allen, Bill Coaker, Ron KWest, Don Coaker

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:42
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: V. Tucker
B. O'Reilly, J. Hanrahan, D. Johnson, C. Lundrigan, G. Noseworthy

District Race: Kilbride - 10:33
Cox: Jim Carter Stroke: Gerry Stanley
Jack Dowden, D. Stanley, Albert Stanley, Gerry Dunne, Bill Kearney

Municipal Race: Streets Department - 11:00
Cox: Pat Carey Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
Lew Mercer, John Redmond, Bob Hogan, Leo Locke, Bill Mercer

Ladies' Race #1:Hygrade Containers - 6:24
Cox: Kevin Baird Stroke: Linda Rideout
Mary Vinnicombe, Margaret Mitchell, Anna Picco, Linda Horlick, Renata Stoterau

Labour Race: William Summers Jr. - 10:24.6
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, B. Escott, H. Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police - 10:24.6
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Derek Biggins
Ray Greene, Ross Snelgrove, Eric Giles, Kevin Barnes, Reg Meadus

Club Race: St. Pat's - 10:22
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern Ring, Frank Brennan, Derm Powell, John Rose, Gerald Stone

Truck Race: Stamps Trucking - 10:35 1/5
Cox: C. Roland Stroke: E. Hayes
C. Ryan, C. Payne, Anthony Murphy, Jim Murphy, Jack Reardon

Intermediate Race: Gerald Hospital - 10:00
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: R. Trahey
H. Yetman, A. Keilly, G. Singleton, G. Meehan, Les Critch

Garage Race: Victoria Park - 10:41
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joe Kenny
Jim Ring, Bill Murphy, Tom Power, Tom Stone, C. Ring

Ladies's Race #2:Newfoundland Hotel - 6:01
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: B. Martin
Betty Joy, Joan Wilson, Joan Crawley, E. Baird, Evelyn Abbott

Juvenile Race: Quidi Vidi - 11:04
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Art Bragg
Jim King, Gerald Kinsella, Frank Thomas, D. Hamlyn, Frank Ring

Civil Service Race: Canadian Army- 10:55
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Jim Ryan
J. Pennell, E. Waterford, J. Pinfold, J. Dicks, B. Bryant

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. - 10:07.4
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field


1965

Amateur Race: South East Placentia - 11:30 1/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: James Barron
Tom Heffernam, Joe King, Albert O'Keefe, Vincent O'Keefe, Dan Picco

Municipal Race: Mechanical Department - 11:10 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
Leo Locke, Fred Squires, William Mercer, John Frampton, Lew Mercer

Ladies' Race #1:Jerseyside Juniors - 7:27
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: R. Cochrane
M. Flynn, M. Mansfield, M. Searle, L. Searle, S. Murphy

District Race: St. John's East - 11:23 4/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Bernard King, Fred Rose, Gerald Stone

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 11:00
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Jerry Lewis
Charlie Walsh, Bill Escott, Bill Field, Tom Stone, Les Field

Trades Race: Jerseyside - 10:44
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Pat Moore
Bill Hutchings, Frank Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Joe Traverse, Anthony Traverse

Truck Race: Harding's Trucking Crew - 11:49.4
Cox: Pat Carey Stroke: Mike Ryan
Fergus Fagan, E. Churchill, Lester Stoyles, William Morrissey, Harold Williams

Civil Service Race: Unemployment Insurance Commission - 11:46 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Cyril Walsh
Sid Dinham, Ike Ivey, Ron Brocklehurst, Alex Walsh, Edgar Rodgers

Club Race: St. Pat's - 10:58
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Bernard Ring, Fred Rose, Gerald Stone

Armed Services Race: U.S.N. Facility - 12:18 3/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: C. Harneau
D. Gibbs, S. Coggins, J. Leeley, B. Hosword, F. Kyiathowski

Service Station Race: Warren's Texaco - 11:04 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Murphy, Gerry Foley, John Ring, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay Crew - 11:46
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Jim Power, Bob Rose, Gerald Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power

Ladies Race #2:St. John Bosco
Cox: Kevin Baird Stroke: Reynette Stoterau
Mary Vinnicombe, Linda Rideout, Viola Norman, Anna Picco, Linda Horlick

Juvenile Race: Placentia East - 11:40 4/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Tom Heffernan
Gene Power, E.F. Power, Jim Hiscock, Joe Hayward, Fred Power

Mercantile Race: Chalker & Co. - 11:27 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Forrest Follett, Mike Walsh, Alex Follett, Bill Caddigan, Bill Coaker, Don Coaker

Championship Race: Jerseyside - 10:54
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Pat Moore
Frank Traverse, Bill Hutchings, Joe Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Anthony Traverse


1966

Amateur Race: South East Placentia - 10:22 3/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Joe Ring
Tom Heffernan, Harry Lannon, Bill Whittle, E. Lannon, Con Picco

Municipal Race: Mechanical - 11:07 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
L. Mercer, F. Mercer, C. Sullivan, K. Snow, F. Candow

Truck Race: Pittman's - 10:46 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: G.Thorne
E. Billard, C. Thorne, A. Bragg, J. Coaker, Bill Thomas

District Race: St. John's West (Warren's) - 10:28 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
John Rose, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

Mercantile Race: Chalkers - 10:38 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, F. Mitchell, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 10:42
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Bernard Ring, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Paul Ring, Les Field

Club Race: Jerseyside - 10:38 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: P. Moore
Bill Hutchings, Anthony Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Joe Traverse, Gerry O'Reilly

Police-Firemen's Race: Local Police - 10:40
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: E. Giles
Ray Green, R. Tucker, B. Gosse, Jerome Corcoran, B. Hann

Armed Services Race: Naval Facility - 11:01
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: D. Gibbons
H. Moore, B. Pefferworthy, J. Seeley, R. Dewey, J. Collins

Service Station Race: Warren's Texaco - 10:35 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
John Rose, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay - 11:04 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Gerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Jim Power

Construction Race: Newfoundland Engineering Construction No. 1 - 11:05
Cox: Les Greeley Stroke: Sandy Greeley
W. Raose, J. Clarke, T. Smith, E. Moores, E. Oates

Ladies' Race: Feildians - 5:44 4/5
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Y. French
D. Inkpen, C. French, G. Bussey, M. Drodge, R. Wareham

Juvenile Race: Jerseyside - 10:55 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: R. Cochrane
M. Miller, L. Searle, M. Searle, I. Murphy, N. Mansfield

Championship Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:17.4
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Cal Lundrigan, Cyril Peach, Dave Brown, Ken Meadus

 

1967

Amateur Race: South East Placentia - 10:36 1/5
Cox: Tom Gardiner Stroke: Joe King
Tom Heffernan, Harry Lannon, Bill Whittle, Joe Whittle, Con Picco

District Race: Warren's Texaco (St. John's West)-10:33 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Bill. Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Mercantile Race: Chalkers - 10:33 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - 10:30 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, William Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:43 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Morgan
Don Chaulk, Cyril Peach, Joe McAbee, Dave Brown, Ken Meadus

Truck Race: Dominion Ale - 11:06 2/5
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: John Picco
S. Picco, Al Murray, Gordon Picco, Joe Kenny, Harold Picco

Civil Service Race: Post Office - 11:07
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Wm Murphy
Cec Pearson, Jack McCarthy, Jim Ryall, Andy O'Brien, Ed. Barrington

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay - 10:56 2.5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Jerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Art Bragg

Club Race: C.L.B. - 10:31 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Joe Roche
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Construction Race: St. John Bosco - 10:50
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Leo Horlick
Bill Oakley, Gerry Collins, Eric Mercer, George Hutchings, Gerald Vinnicombe1967

Ladies' Race #1: Feildians - 6:19
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Yvonne French
Rosalind Wareham, Frances Ennis, Geraldine Bussey, Evelyn Hancock, Charmaine French

Ladies' Race #2: St. John Bosco
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joan Buckle
Barbara Myron, Linda Horlick, Phyllis Hipditch, Audrey Horlick, Mary Oakley

Juvenile Race: South East Placentia - 11:31 4/5
Cox: Sandy Greene Stroke: Don King
Paul Hartson, Dick Linehan, Gerry Hanrahan, Dave King, Gerry Lannon

Championship Race: Warren's Texaco - Native - 10:12.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

 

1968

Amateur Race: South East Placentia - 10:46.6.
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Joe King
T. Hefford, H. Lannon, B. Whittle, J. Whittle, C. Picco

District Race: Jerseyside - 10:32.2
Cox: Tom Gardiner Stroke: G. Power
F. Power, C. Belbin, E. Power, J. Power, G. O'Reilly

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power (Reddy Kilowatts) - 10:58.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Ken Meadus, L. Elliott, Ed Hennessey, C. Peach, R. Hickey

Construction Race: Nuport Construction - 10:58.2
Cox: Les Greeley Stroke: Cyril Greeley
G. Forward, B. Holwell, W. Morgan, Gerald Vinnicombe

Labour Race: Wm. Summers #2 Crew - 10:46.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: E.Field
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Les Pine, Junior Tucker, Les Field

Intermediate Race: M.U.N. Engineering - 11:03.6
Cox: E. Hanlon Stroke: B. Davis
B. Powell, B. Forbes, Tom Power, W. Martin, Wayne March

Service Station Race: Warren's Texaco - 10:54
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
W. Clarke, Kevin Cromwell, Gerry Warren, Bill Murphy, Mike Dwyer

Services Race: U.S. Naval Facility - 10:47
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: M. Kinney
J. Hall, R. McWilliam, J. Biferno, J. Viriesenga, G. Miles

Club Race: C.L.B. - 10:37.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Truck Race: Altantic Brewery - 11:15
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Paul Ring
D. Ryall, R. Holwell, G. Hynes, C. Jarvis, N. Reddy

Mercantile Race: Woolco - 11:13.8
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: W. Paddock
N. Roach, S. English, C. Nurse, E. Thistle, H. Burt

Juvenile Race: Logy Bay - 11:24.6
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: J. Bursey
M. Cook, J. Hibbs, L.Boland, K. Dunne, K. Boland

Championship Race: Wm. Summers Jr. Crew
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Eric Field
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Les Pine, Junior Tucker, Les Field


1969

Amateur Race: E.S.M. Fraternity (Necco) - 10:03
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Power, Bob Forbes, Dave Gillingham, Bob Pomeroy, Warren Martin

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:02
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

Service Station Race: Warren's Texaco - 10:10
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Brian Gibbons, Bill Murphy, Cec Pearson, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Eaton's - 10:46
Cox: Gerry "Chic" Stone Stroke: P. Pacquette
W. Smith, Bob French, J. Kinsella, Randy Fennessey, Gary Pittman

Mercantile-Construction Race: Necco - 10:02 2/5
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Powell, Bob Forbes, Dave Gillingham, Bob Pomeroy, Lou Pine

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts - 9:59
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

Service Race: General Hospital - 10:33 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed. O'Leary
Stephen Power, Gerry Cadigan , Ern Power, Bill Mallard, Adrian Sullivan

Labour Race: Municipal Workers - 10:32
Cox: Harry Williams Stroke: Frank Howell
Jim Marnett, Ron Howell, Lar Dooley, Jim Manning, Mike Howell

Midget Race: Wm. Summers Jr. #2 crew - 5:23 1/5 (half course)
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Albert Hickey
Bill Houston, Bill Hickey, Ron Cadigan, Rick Kavanagh, Denis Hickey

District Race: Jerseyside - 10:44 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: E. Power
F. Power, G. Belbin, E. Power, J. Power, G. O'Reilly

Truck Race: O'Leary's - 10:37
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed. O'Leary
Steve Power, Gerry Cadigan, Ern Power, Bill Mallard, Adrian Sullivan

Ladies' Race #1: St. John Bosco - 5:17
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Mary Oakley
Cecilia Harding, Audrey Horlick, Joan Buckle, Linda Horlick, Helen Pottle
 
Ladies' Race#2: Woolworth's - 5:27 4/5
Cox: Jim Ryan Stroke: Janet Puddester
Barbara Dooley, Agnes Ryan, Theresa Martin, Susan Puddester, Barbara Thorne

Juvenile Race: Harry Summers - 10:50 3/5
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Tony Pearcey, Bob Wells, Gerald Wells
 
All Comers Race: Victoria Park - 10:10 1/5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Fred Rose
Bob Rose, Joe Baker, Fred Giles, Leo Brennan, Dan Cahill

Championship Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - 10:03
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chauld, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed. Hennessey

 

1970

Amateur Race: Memorial University - Kitty Vitty - 11:32.8
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Les Pine
I. Sparkes, A. Murray, B. Dunne, G. Furlong, H. Whiteway

District Race No. 1: Logy Bay - Blue Peter - 10:52.0
Cox: G. Stone Stroke: Fred Rose
Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, S. Power ,Mike Power, Dan Cahill

District Race No. 2: St. John's West - Caribou - 11:11.8
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell K. Murphy, Tom Power , Cecil Pearson , Bill Murphy, Mick Dwyer

Midget Race: Freshwater , Placentia - Caribou - 5:21.8
Cox: Adrian O'Keefe Stroke: B. Wittle
G. Barron, C. Whittle, R. Sweeney, C. Collins, F. Lannon

General Workers' Race: Newfoundland Light and Power - Blue Peter - 10:30.0
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, John Lundrigan, Ken Meadus, Greg Smith, Ed Hennessay

Police-Fireman's Race: Police - Blue Peter - 10:25.2
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: W. Hann
R. Noseworthy, J. Corcoran, I. Dunne, K. Hyde, E. Greene

Labour Race: Crosbie Services - Native - 10:11.4
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Powell, Gerry Keough, John McCallum, Bob Pomeroy, Frank Power

Intermediate No. 1 Race: Dog 'n' Suds - Blue Peter - 10:46
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: G. Pittman
E. Ring, P. Moore, M. Coleman, T. Chaisson, R. Stone

Intermediate No. 2 Race: Harry Summers - Viking - 10:33.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: John Barrington
Bob Wells, K. Follett, B. Clancey, G. Piercey, R. Bailey

Truck Race: Wm. Summers Jr. - Native - 10:28.2
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Bill Escott, Gerry Warren, Fred Giles, J. Baker, B. Costello

Club Race: Police Benefit A.A. - Viking - 10:12.4
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: W. Hann
R. Noseworthy, J. Corcoran, R. Dunn, K. Hyde, E. Greene

Ladies's Race: Kelseys - Kitty Vitty - 5:48
Cox: M. Dowden Stroke: L. Davis
C. Harding, P. Thomas, J. Buckle, B. Sullivan, H. Pottle

Juvenile Race: Kelland's - Kitty Vitty - 10:44.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
Tony Pearcey, Randy Snow, G. Wells, P. Coish, C. Riche

Championship Race: Crosbie Services - 9:50
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: BertDavis
Bert Powell, Gerry Keough, John McCallum, Bob Pomeroy, Frank Power


Website design and implementation by Rivervine Technologies©, hosted by Eniga Hosting Solutions©